08/01/2015 Other Services
Low viscosity silicone oil(Volatile silicone oil, polydimethylsiloxane)
Low viscosity silicone oil is a clear, odorless, non-sticky, non-irritating and non-toxic transparent liquid, used in various cosmetic and personal care formulations. The basic components of the oil phase can be used as a temporary carrier for the active substance or to improve spreadability and easy to apply. Can be used as a low viscosity siloxane, it is more to reduce tackiness of formulations, producing a unique silky skin feel fine. Can reduce the surface tension to help spread and promote uniform dispersion of the pigment solids .
Not sticky, air permeability, high compatibility, excellent spreadability and smear resistance, volatile, can be used as an active carrier, soft, velvety conditioning effect, excellent waterproof performance.
Appearance: colorless transparent thin liquid
Viscosity (25 ℃, cs): 2 ± 0.2
Relative density : 0.95
Refractive index: 1.3960
Flash point ( open cup ) ℃: 175
Skin care products makeup products, hair care products, special products ( such as antiperspirants ) , etc.
Skin care products: 1 ~ 10% , hair care products: 1 to 10% makeup products: 1 to 30% , special categories of products : 1 to 30%
Low viscosity silicone oil(Volatile silicone oil) may be used alone , or may be mixed with other oils.